Service and Notice of Hearings by Publication
Pursuant to Rule 16 of the Ohio Rules of Juvenile Procedure, Service of Summons is hereby made in the following cases and on the parties set forth therein by publication on this website.
To see if you are being summoned and served as a party to a Juvenile Court case click on a case number listed below.
08-31-2026 - 09-07-2026 DN2012000850
To: Xavier Hasley LKA 1102 Palmetto Ave. Akron, Ohio 44306: You are hereby notified that a Complaint or Motion containing a request for Legal Custody as been filed in the Summit County Juvenile Curt regarding the minor child, Ezra Hasley, date of birth 2/26/2020, in case number: DN2012000850. Mother of said child is Devan Taylor. A hearing on this Complaint or Motion is scheduled for the 26th day of October, 2026 @ 11:00am before the Honorable Magistrate Katherine Q. Calla of the Summit County Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division, located at 650 Dan St. Akron, Ohio 44310. You are hereby ordered to appear before the said Court on the date at the time listed to show cause why this request for Legal Custody should not be granted by the Court.
08-27-2026 - 09-03-2026 DN2306000578
To: Tonia Torres LKA 1094 Killinger Rd., Clinton, Ohio: You are hereby notified that a complaint or motion containing a request for Legal Custody has been filed in the Summit County Juvenile Court regarding the minor child, John H. Segin, date of birth 4/5/2019, in case number: DN2306000578. Mother of said child is Tonia Torres. A hearing on this Complaint or Motion is scheduled for: the 17th day of September, 2026 @ 8:30am before the Honorable McDougal of the Summit County Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division, located at 650 Dan Street, Akron, Ohio 44310. You are hereby ordered to appear before the said Court on the date at the time listed to show cause why this request for Legal Custody should not be granted by the Court..
08-14-2026 - 08-20-2026 DN2204000380
TO: JAMES KUHN (4), LKA 1149 ABERTH DR. AKRON, OHIO 44320: You are hereby notified that a Complaint or Motion containing a request for Legal Custody has been filed in the Summit County Juvenile Court regarding the minor child, James Kuhn (5), date of birth 4/13/2021, in case number: DN2204000380. Mother of said child is Katie Hicks. A hearing on this Complaint or Motion is scheduled for the 10th day of September, 2026 @ 11:00am Before the Honorable Lynd-Robinson of the Summit Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division, located at 650 Dan Street, Akron, Ohio 44310. You are hereby ordered to appear before the said Court on the date at the time listed to show cause why this request for Legal Custody should not be granted by the Court.
08-10-2026 - 08-17-2026 DN2110000854
TO AARON MEADE LKA 2309 7TH ST. SW., KENMORE, OHIO 44314: You are hereby notified that a Complaint or Motion containing a request for Legal Custody has been filed in the Summit County Juvenile Court regarding the minor child, William R. Strain, date of birth 9/30/2015, in case number: DN2110000854. Mother of said child is Kristina Strain. A hearing on this Complaint or Motion is schedule for the 25th day of August, 2026 @ 10:00am before the Honorable Magistrate Fish of the Summit County Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division, located at 650 Dan Street, Akron, Ohio 44310. You are hereby ordered to appear before the said Court on the date at the time listed to show cause why this request for Legal Custody should not be granted by the Court.
08-10-2026 - 08-16-2026 DN26-6-244
To Jacob Seals, LKA's: 7302 Cedar Ave., Cleveland, Ohio 44103; 6503 Marsol Rd., #605, Mayfield Heights, Oh 44124; 24101 Lake Shore Blvd., Euclid, Oh 44123: You are hereby notified that a Complaint alleging Dependency and containing a request for Temporary Custody to Summit County Children Services has been filed in the Summit County Juvenile Court pertaining to Child, Josiah Moss, DOB: 5/30/2026, Case No: DN2606000244. Said Complaint was filed by Summit County Children Services, 264 S. Arlington St., Akron, Ohio 44306. Adjudication is August 20, 2026 @ 1:00pm before Magistrate McDougal of the Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division, Summit County, Ohio 650 Dan Street, Akron, Ohio 44310. You are hereby ordered to appear before said court on the date and show cause why this Complaint's prayer/Motion should not be granted.
08-06-2026 - 08-12-2026 DN2606000244
TO JACOB SEALS, LKA'S :7302 Cedar Ave, Cleveland, Oh 44103; 6503 Marson Rd., #605, Mayfield Heights, Oh 44124; 24101 Lake Shore Blvd., Euclid, Oh 44123: You are hereby notified that a Complaint alleging Dependency and containing a request for Temporary Custody to Summit County Children's Services has been filed in the Summit County Juvenile Court pertaining to Child, Josiah Moss, DOB: 5/30/2026, Case No.: DN2606000244. Said Complaint was filed by Summit County Children's Services, 264 S. Arlington Street, Akron, Ohio 44306. The mother of the above-captioned child is Jaidan Moss. Adjudication is August 20, 2026 at 1:00pm before Magistrate McDougal of the Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division, Summit County, Ohio 650 Dan Street, Akron, Ohio 44310. You are hereby ordered to appear before said court on the date and show cause why this Complaint's prayer/Motion should not be granted.
08-06-2026 - 08-12-2026 DN26-244
TO: JACOB SEALS, LKA's: 7302 Cedar Ave., Cleveland, Oh 44103; 6503 Marson Rd., #605, Mayfield Heights, Oh 44124; 24101 Lake Shore Blvd., Euclid, Oh 44123 You are hereby notified that a Complaint alleging Dependency and containing a request for Temporary Custody to Summit County Children Services has been filed in the Summit County Juvenile Court pertaining to Child, Josiah Moss, DOB 5/30/2026, Case No.: DN2606000244. Said Complaint was filed by Summit County Children Services, 264 S. Arlington St. Akron, Ohio 44396. The mother of the above-captioned child is Jaidan Moss. Adjudication is August 20, 2026 at 1:00pm Before Magistrate McDougal of the Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division, Summit County, Ohio 650 Dan Street, Akron, Ohio 44310. You are hereby ordered to appear before said court on the date and show cause why this Complaint's prayer/Motion should not be granted.
08-03-2026 - 08-09-2026 DN2605000207/208/209/210
To: Al-Hanif Ingram, LKA 927 Bloomfield Ave. Akron, Ohio 44302: You are hereby notified that Complaints alleging Dependency/Neglect and containing a request for Temporary Custody to Summit County Children Services have been filed in the Summit County Juvenile Court pertaining to Children, Azora Ingram, DOB 7/2/2017, Myia Ingram, DOB 4/30/2026, Quaseem Chadwick, DOB 10/1/2020, and Starriyah Chadwick, DOB 12/29/2021, Case Nos:, DN2605000207/208/209/210. Said complaint were filed by Summit County Children's Services, 264 S. Arlington Street, Akron, Ohio 44306. The mother of the above-captioned children in Octavia Chadwick. Adjudication is August 17, 2026 @ 11:00am before Magistrate McCarty of the Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division, Summit County, Ohio, 650 Dan Street, Akron, Ohio 44310. You are hereby ordered to appear before said court on the date and show cause why this Complaint's prayer/Motion should not be granted.
07-27-2026 - 08-03-2026 DN2605000201
NOTICE TO ISAIAH TISDEL,LKA 592 CARROLL ST APT 5 AKRON, OHIO 44304, YOU ARE HEREBY NOTIFIED THAT A COMPLAINT ALLEGING DEPENDENCY/NEGLECT AND CONTAINING A REQUEST FOR TEMPORARY CUSTODY TO SUMMIT COUNTY CHILDREN SERVICES HAS BEEN FILED IN THE SUMMIT COUNTY JUVENILE COURT PERTAINING TO CHILD, ACE WALKER DOB 02/10/2023 CASE NO DN26-05-201, SAID COMPLAINT WAS FILED BY SUMMIT COUNTY CHILDREN SERVICES 264 S ARLINGTON STREET, AKRON, OHIO 44305 THE MOTHER IS SHAIMONTIERE WALKER, ADJUDICATION HEARING AUGUST 13, 2026 @ 10:00 AM BEFORE MAGISTRATE MCCARTY OF THE COMMON PLEAS COURT, JUVENILE DIVISION OF SUMMIT COUNTY OHIO @ 650 DAN STREET AKRON, OHIO 44310
07-21-2026 - 07-27-2026 DN2606000241 & 242
To: Jesse Ebright, LKAs: 3325 Fortuna Dr., Room 18, Green, Oh 44312 & c/o Haven of Rest, 207 E. Market St., Akron, Ohio 44308: You are hereby notified that a Complaint alleging Dependency/Abuse, containing a request for Protective Supervision to Summit County Children Services has been filed in the Summit County Juvenile Court pertaining to Child, Victoria Ebright, DOB 2/25/2020, Case No.: DN2606000241 and a Complaint alleging Dependency, containing a request for Temporary Custody to Paternal Grandmother, Michelle Craver, with an Order of Protective Supervision, or in the alternative, Legal Custody to Paternal Grandmother, Michelle Craver, pertaining to child Vivian Ebright, DOB 1/27/2021, Case No., DN2606000242. Said Complaints were filed by Summit County Children Services, 264 S. Arlington Street, Akron, Ohio 44306. The Mother of above-captioned children is Shelby McLean. Adjudication is August 12, 2026 @ 10am before Magistrate McCarty of the Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division, Summit County, Ohio 650 Dan Street, Akron, Oh 44310. You are hereby ordered to appear before said court on the date and show cause why this Complaint's prayer/Motion should not be granted.
07-21-2026 - 07-27-2026 DN2606000226
TO: Jace Martin, LKA: 2 Russett Ln., Akron, Ohio 44312. You are hereby notified that a Complaint alleging Dependency/Abuse and containing a request for Temporary Custody to Summit County Children Services has been filed in the Summit County Juvenile Court pertaining to Child, Nova Gonzales, DOB 5/23/2026, Case No;, DN2606000226. Said Complaint was filed by Summit County Children Services, 264 S. Arlington Street, Akron, Ohio 44306. The mother of the above-captioned child is Felecia Gordon. Adjudication is August 12, 2026 @ 1:00pm before Magistrate McCarty of the Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division, Summit County, Ohio 650 Dan Street, Akron, Ohio 44310. You are hereby ordered to appear before said court on the date and show cause why this Complaint's prayer/Motion should not be granted.
Accessing our website tells us you agree to our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.
Privacy Policy
